← All articles
Basketball · Roster research

Passing the Eye Test

Men’s Basketball Edition

Do college coaches recruit based on height?

Men’s college basketball: listed height across divisions and conferences. Narrated, with on-screen text.

Every coach says you can’t teach size. We looked at 7,862 men’s basketball rosters and 120,651 player heights over seven seasons to see how height shapes the way coaching staffs build their rosters in recruiting.

What “passing the eye test” means

In basketball recruiting, the eye test is the first look. A coach walks into a gym, watches warmups, and decides in seconds whether a player looks the part: tall enough for the position, long enough, built for the level. Pass it and the coach stays for the game. Fail it, and some coaches never see what you can do.

  • Size for position. A 6′4″ point guard and a 6′4″ power forward are the same height and two different recruiting stories. One has size. The other is undersized.
  • Length and frame. Wingspan, shoulders and the room to add strength all feed the first impression.
  • The listed number. The eye test often starts with the height on a roster or profile, and listed heights tend to run generous.

“You can’t teach size” is the shorthand. The useful question for a recruit is narrower: how much does size actually decide where a player ends up? We looked at every usable listed height on 2025–26 men’s rosters, level by level, in the same order as the video.

Division III: bigger than you think

Division III 6,468 listed heights
Men’s basketball: Division IIIDivision III listed heights. Median 6′3″. Horizontal axis: listed height. Vertical axis: percentage of players in each group.Share of players at each listed height0%5%10%15%5′0″5′4″5′8″6′0″6′4″6′8″7′0″7′4″Median 6′3″Listed height · 2025–26
Bars show each listed height’s share of Division III players. The crimson line marks the median.

The median Division III player is listed at 6′3″. Look at the right side of the chart, though: 19.7% of Division III players are 6′6″ or taller. That’s nearly one in five.

Families often treat Division III as the place where college basketball gets small. The rosters say otherwise. Many of these players would pass a quick look in any gym. The level of play, and the size, tend to surprise people the first time they watch a game.

NAIA: scholarships, same profile

NAIA 2,931 listed heights
Men’s basketball: NAIANAIA listed heights. Median 6′3″. Horizontal axis: listed height. Vertical axis: percentage of players in each group.Share of players at each listed height0%5%10%15%5′0″5′4″5′8″6′0″6′4″6′8″7′0″7′4″Median 6′3″Listed height · 2025–26
The dashed outline is Division III, for comparison.

NAIA programs can offer athletic scholarships, but the roster profile looks a lot like Division III. The median is the same 6′3″, and the NAIA curve sits only slightly to the right.

Scholarship money doesn’t come with a different body type. A player who fits a Division III roster likely fits an NAIA roster too. The real differences are the program, the aid and the fit.

Division II: highly competitive, still familiar

Division II 3,924 listed heights
Men’s basketball: Division IIDivision II listed heights. Median 6′4″. Horizontal axis: listed height. Vertical axis: percentage of players in each group.Share of players at each listed height0%5%10%15%5′0″5′4″5′8″6′0″6′4″6′8″7′0″7′4″Median 6′4″Listed height · 2025–26
The dashed outline is NAIA, for comparison.

Division II moves the median up an inch, to 6′4″. The shift shows on the right side: 35.7% of Division II players are 6′6″ or taller, almost double the Division III share.

The roster makeup still overlaps heavily with the levels below it. Division II is where size starts to tilt, not where it starts to sort.

Division I: an obvious jump, not a wall

Division I 4,718 listed heights
Men’s basketball: Division IDivision I listed heights. Median 6′6″. Horizontal axis: listed height. Vertical axis: percentage of players in each group.Share of players at each listed height0%5%10%15%5′0″5′4″5′8″6′0″6′4″6′8″7′0″7′4″Median 6′6″Listed height · 2025–26
The dashed outline is Division II, for comparison.

Division I is the clearest step up: a median of 6′6″, two inches above Division II. Half of Division I players (50.1%) are listed at 6′6″ or taller. This is where the eye test bites hardest.

Even so, Division I still covers nearly the full range of heights. 30.0% of its players are 6′3″ or shorter. The jump is a shift in the middle of the curve, not a height requirement at the door.

“He’s too small for D1.”

Shorter players on Division I rosters
Men’s basketball: Division IDivision I listed heights. 3.6% listed at or below 5′11″. Horizontal axis: listed height. Vertical axis: percentage of players in each group.Share of players at each listed height0%5%10%15%5′0″5′4″5′8″6′0″6′4″6′8″7′0″7′4″3.6% at 5′11″ and belowListed height · 2025–26
Crimson bars identify Division I players listed under 6′0″.

It’s one of the most common things a guard hears, and the data says it’s almost true. Only 3.6% of Division I players, 169 in this sample, are listed under 6′0″. That’s about one in 28.

Those players didn’t get there by beating the eye test. They got there because something else was undeniable: speed, handle, shooting, toughness, feel for the game. For a player under six feet with Division I goals, that’s the bar: be exceptional at something a coach can’t find in a taller player. A smart list also includes the levels where that size is common. Of the 1,572 college players listed under 6′0″, 788 play Division III.

“You should be playing at a higher level.”

Taller players on Division III rosters
Men’s basketball: Division IIIDivision III listed heights. 19.7% listed at or above 6′6″. Horizontal axis: listed height. Vertical axis: percentage of players in each group.Share of players at each listed height0%5%10%15%5′0″5′4″5′8″6′0″6′4″6′8″7′0″7′4″19.7% at 6′6″ and aboveListed height · 2025–26
Crimson bars identify Division III players listed at 6′6″ and above.

Tall Division III players hear this all the time. 19.7% of Division III players, 1,273 in all, are listed at 6′6″ or taller. That’s above the Division I average of about 6′5.5″.

Here’s the number that surprises people: there are more 6′6″ players in Division III (516) than in Division I (445). Players land there for many reasons: a late growth spurt, an academic choice, playing time, the right program, or a coach who didn’t stay past warmups. Height alone doesn’t mean a player belongs at a higher level.

Every level on one chart: where size starts deciding the level

The curves overlap until about 6′8″
Men’s basketball: all four levelsHeight distributions for all four levels overlap, with Division I centered at 6′6″, compared with 6′3″ in Division III. Horizontal axis: listed height. Vertical axis: percentage of players in each group.Share of players at each listed height0%5%10%15%5′0″5′4″5′8″6′0″6′4″6′8″7′0″7′4″6′8″ and upListed height · 2025–26
Each curve shows shares within its own level, so a larger sample doesn’t make a taller curve. The shaded area is 6′8″ and up.

Each step up is taller, but the curves don’t really separate until about 6′8″. From 6′8″ up, Division I has more players than any other level: 1,455 of the 2,676 college players listed that tall.

Below that, height sorts players far less than most people think. Of the 2,018 college players listed at 6′4″, only 476 play Division I. Three out of four play Division II, NAIA or Division III. In that range, every level is recruiting the same bodies.

Real separation at all levels comes from skill, athleticism, and intangibles. For a recruit between 6′2″ and 6′7″, the takeaway is practical: your film has to sell your game, because your height won’t sell itself.

“Size matters less in today’s game.”

Has college basketball gotten smaller?
Men’s basketball: average listed height by seasonDivision III: 74.63 inches in 2019–20, 74.93 inches in 2025–26. NAIA: 74.94 inches in 2019–20, 75.32 inches in 2025–26. Division II: 75.75 inches in 2019–20, 76.14 inches in 2025–26. Division I: 77.03 inches in 2019–20, 77.49 inches in 2025–26.Average listed height6′2″6′3″6′4″6′5″6′6″2019–202021–222023–242025–26Division I 6′5.5″Division II 6′4.1″NAIA 6′3.3″Division III 6′2.9″2019–20 through 2025–26 · men’s basketball
Average listed height by season, 2019–20 through 2025–26.

Three-guard lineups, five-out spacing, positionless basketball: the game has changed how size gets used. It hasn’t changed how much of it coaches put on the roster. Average listed height rose at every level from 2019–20 to 2025–26: Division I +0.46″, Division II +0.39″, NAIA +0.38″ and Division III +0.30″.

These are modest changes, but the direction is the same everywhere. Coaches want guards who can play big and bigs who can play like guards, and they haven’t traded size away to get them.

There are levels within levels

UAA and NESCAC vs. the Division III average
Men’s basketball: average listed height by seasonUAA: 75.69 inches in 2019–20, 76.35 inches in 2025–26. NESCAC: 76.18 inches in 2019–20, 76.28 inches in 2025–26. Faint lines show other groups for context.Average listed height6′2″6′3″6′4″6′5″6′6″2019–202021–222023–242025–26UAA 6′4.3″NESCAC 6′4.3″2019–20 through 2025–26 · men’s basketball
Faint lines show the four division averages for context.

A division label hides big differences. The UAA and NESCAC, two of the most competitive high academic Division III conferences, both averaged about 6′4.3″ in 2025–26. That’s well above the Division III average of 6′2.9″.

For a high academic recruit, the division-wide number undersells the rosters you’d actually be competing with, and for.

The top of Division II

UAA and NESCAC vs. top-10 Division II
Men’s basketball: average listed height by seasonUAA: 75.69 inches in 2019–20, 76.35 inches in 2025–26. NESCAC: 76.18 inches in 2019–20, 76.28 inches in 2025–26. D2 Top 10: 76.04 inches in 2019–20, 76.15 inches in 2025–26. Faint lines show other groups for context.Average listed height6′2″6′3″6′4″6′5″6′6″2019–202021–222023–242025–26UAA 6′4.3″NESCAC 6′4.3″D2 Top 10 6′4.2″2019–20 through 2025–26 · men’s basketball
D2 Top 10 is the top 10 of each season’s final NABC coaches’ poll.

By size, the best high academic Division III leagues look like the best of Division II. In 2025–26 the top-10 Division II teams averaged 6′4.2″, right alongside the UAA (6′4.3″) and NESCAC (6′4.3″).

That’s useful context for a player choosing between a strong Division II offer and a high academic Division III program. The size of the competition isn’t what separates them.

“NESCAC is basically the Ivy and the Patriot League.”

NESCAC vs. the Ivy League, Patriot League and low-major D1
Men’s basketball: average listed height by seasonNESCAC: 76.18 inches in 2019–20, 76.28 inches in 2025–26. Ivy League: 77.36 inches in 2019–20, 77.38 inches in 2025–26. Patriot League: 76.91 inches in 2019–20, 76.92 inches in 2025–26. Low-major D1: 76.65 inches in 2019–20, 77.12 inches in 2025–26. Faint lines show other groups for context.Average listed height6′2″6′3″6′4″6′5″6′6″2019–202021–222023–242025–26Ivy League 6′5.4″Low-major D1 6′5.1″Patriot League 6′4.9″NESCAC 6′4.3″2019–20 through 2025–26 · men’s basketball
Low-major D1 is 12 one-bid conferences, listed in the notes below.

It’s a common line in high academic recruiting. By size, it may have been closer in the past, but it isn’t now. In 2025–26 the Ivy League averaged 6′5.4″, about an inch above NESCAC (6′4.3″). The Ivy also sits above the Patriot League (6′4.9″) and slightly above low-major Division I (6′5.1″). That last gap is small, about a quarter inch.

For recruits weighing an Ivy against NESCAC or Patriot League schools, roster size is one more sign that these are different recruiting pools.

The Power 4 sets itself apart

Power 4 vs. the rest of Division I
Men’s basketball: average listed height by seasonPower 4: 77.61 inches in 2019–20, 78.13 inches in 2025–26. Faint lines show other groups for context.Average listed height6′2″6′3″6′4″6′5″6′6″6′7″2019–202021–222023–242025–26Power 4 6′6.1″2019–20 through 2025–26 · men’s basketball
Power 4: ACC, Big Ten, Big 12 and SEC programs. Faint lines show the other groups.

The Power 4 averaged 6′6.1″ in 2025–26, above the Division I average of 6′5.5″, and the gap hasn’t closed. This is where the eye test is strictest and where size is closest to a requirement.

It’s also a small slice of college basketball. Most players, including many very good ones, build their careers somewhere else.

So, do coaches recruit based on height?

Yes, most of all at the top and at the extremes. Above 6′8″, size is a real advantage at the Division I level. Under 6′0″, it’s a real hurdle. In between, where most players live, height gets you a look and your game gets you recruited.

Two things to do with that: compare the rosters at your target schools, not the division averages. And know where your height is common and where it’s the exception. Mammoth Recruit helps you track every step for every target school.

About the data

Analysis uses listed college roster heights in Mammoth Recruit’s database as of October 2026. Current distributions cover 2025–26; trends cover 2019–20 through 2025–26. Missing heights and values outside 4′10″ to 7′6″ are excluded. The sample includes all positions and does not distinguish playing time. Heights are listed by programs, not independently measured, and coverage is not a verified census of every college player. Player counts are rounded from shares of each level’s 18,041 usable heights. Averages are weighted by players with usable heights.

UAA and NESCAC players are included in Division III. Historical conference groups use the source database’s school-list assignments, rather than reconstructed membership for every season. “Low-major Division I” comprises America East, ASUN, Big South, Horizon, MAAC, MEAC, NEC, OVC, Patriot, Southland, SWAC and Summit. “D2 Top 10” uses each season’s final regular-season NABC coaches’ poll. “Power 4” is the ACC, Big Ten, Big 12 and SEC group, with the same power-conference programs held constant across seasons. These overlapping groups are comparisons, not additional players to add to the division totals.

Fourth Quarter

The recruiting clock is ticking.

Start free in your browser. Research colleges, save your favorites, and track your next steps with Mammoth Recruit.